How Are Space-Based Technologies Affected by Patent Enforceability?
[…] A full list of member countries is available here.

Although The Outer Space Treaty allocates jurisdiction and control over objects on a State’s registry to that State, individual States’ laws do not necessarily extend patent protection into space. The United States has a statute that does so, but few other countries have enacted statutes explicitly extending patent protection to objects in outer space.

35 U.S.C. § 105

In the United States, 35 U.S.C. § 105(a) extends patent protection to “any invention made, used or sold in outer space on a space object or component thereof under the jurisdiction or control of the United States.” This protection does not extend to (i) “any space object or component thereof that is specifically identified . . . by an international agreement to which the United States is a party,” or (ii) “any space object or component thereof that is carried on the registry of a foreign state in accordance with the Convention on Registration of Objects Launched into Outer Space.”

The “Flags of Convenience” Exception