How Are Space-Based Technologies Affected by Patent Enforceability?
[…] The launch of an object from the United States is considered “use” in the United States by courts. It is also possible to establish that an invention was made or used in the United States if some components are housed outside of the United States, but it is primarily controlled and situated in this country.

The Temporary Presence Doctrine

Both domestically and in international law, use in a given country is not infringing if the use is “temporary.” This “temporary presence doctrine” has limited applicability to spacecraft or components launched from the United States.

35 U.S.C. § 272

In the United States, 35 U.S.C. § 272 establishes an exception precluding patent infringement if any “vessel, aircraft, or vehicle” of a country “which affords similar privileges to vessels, aircraft, or vehicles of the United States” enters this country “temporarily or accidentally.” The exception applies as long as the invention is “used exclusively for the needs of the vessel, aircraft, or vehicle and is not sold or used for the manufacture of anything to be sold in or exported from the United States.”